1 See Harden v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 980 A.2d 691, 699 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009)
[…] locked from the outside to prohibit unauthorized people from entering the
building, parolees can freely exit the buildings; therefore, time spent by a
parolee at a [community corrections center or community corrections
facility] is generally treated as time spent at liberty on parole.15
Parolees are presumed to be unentitled to credit for time served at liberty on parole while
residing in a community corrections facility.16 In order to rebut this presumption and to
obtain credit for time served, the parolee is required to demonstrate that the
12 61 Pa.C.S. § 5006 (“An offender living in a community corrections center or
community corrections facility while in good standing on parole shall not be deemed to be
in official detention under 18 Pa.C.S. § 5121.”)
13 61 Pa.C.S. § 5003(a)(1).
14 61 Pa.C.S. § 6138(a)(2.3).
15 El-Amin v. Pa. Parole Bd., 273 A.3d 1255, 1260 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2022).
16 See Medina v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 120 A.3d 1116, 1119 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2015)