1 See Harden v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 980 A.2d 691, 699 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009)
[…] activity”).
21 Commonwealth v. Smith, 221 A.3d 631, 639 (Pa. 2019) (quoting Dunn v. United
States, 442 U.S. 100, 112 (1979)).
22 United States v. Lanier, 520 U.S. 259, 266 (1997) (defining the vagueness doctrine
as barring “enforcement of a statute which either forbids or requires the doing of an act in
terms so vague that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning
and differ as to its application”).
23 Maj. Op. at 18, n.20.
[J-37-2023] [MO: Brobson, J.] - 6
Lehman’s argument.24 Section 105 expressly states that “[t]he provisions of this title shall
be construed according to the fair import of their terms but when the language is
susceptible of differing constructions it shall be interpreted to further the general purposes
stated in this title and the special purposes of the particular provision involved.”25 This
plain language of Section 105 directs courts to consider the legislative purposes behind
a particular provision only when the language of that provision is ambiguous. If, as the
Majority insists, there is no ambiguity, then there can be no reason for the Majority to