Andreyo v. Radle
[…] Stotler, supra, concludes: “Following this reasoning, it would be highly incongruent for this court to permit application of section 1714 to a pedestrian when it does not apply to a passenger.” Stotler at 4. We subscribe to the Stotler-Kafando-Berger analysis, as it seems illogical to deny full tort coverage to a pedestrian plaintiff, who, at the time he was struck, had absolutely no connection with his father’s automobile.

We further divine legislative intent by returning to the language of section 1705(a) and the required Notice To Named Insureds: “The laws . . . give you the right to choose a form of insurance that limits your right and the right of members of your household ... for injuries caused by other drivers.” “Caused by other drivers” necessarily implies that there is another driver in addition to the plaintiff driver.