Massachusetts Ass'n for the Blind v. Board of Assessors
[…] The record does not indicate the date on which the tax bill was mailed to St. Dominic’s. The assessors do not dispute that St. Dominic’s application for abatement was timely.

See note 3, supra.

It is undisputed that the association’s 1980 application was untimely unless authorized by St. 1980, c. 560. See G. L. c. 59, § 59 (application for abatement must be made on or before October first of year to which tax relates or on or before the thirtieth day after date on which bill or notice of assessment sent).

Statute 1977, c. 198, which became effective August 19, 1977, amended G. L. c. 59, § 59, by adding a proviso that “[n]otwithstandingany other provision of this section, a person who acquires title to real estate after January first in any year, shall for purposes of this section be treated as a person upon whom a tax has been assessed.” The board has jurisdiction over an appeal by an assessed owner if timely instalment payments are made. G. L. c. 59, § 64, as amended through St. 1975, c. 677, § 1.