Massachusetts Ass'n for the Blind v. Board of Assessors
[…] The board concluded that St. 1980, c. 560, did not revive the association’s right to apply for an abatement of the 1977 tax9 because the association would have been precluded from obtaining an abatement for that year even if the Form 3 ABC had been filed. At the time the 1977 appeal was filed, G. L. c. 59, § 59, as amended through St. 1974, c. 831, § 4, provided in pertinent part: “A person upon whom a tax has been assessed . . ., if aggrieved by such tax, may . . . apply in writing to the assessors ... for an abatement thereof .... If a person other than the person to whom a tax on real estate is assessed is the owner thereof, or has an interest therein, or is in possession thereof, and pays the tax, he may thereafter prosecute in his own name any application, appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax, which after the payment thereof *388shall be deemed for the purposes of such application, appeal or action, to have been assessed to the person so paying the same. The holder of a mortgage on real estate who has paid not less than one-half of the tax thereon may . . . apply in the manner above set forth for an abatement . . . [and] thereafter prosecute any appeal or action provided by law for the abatement or recovery of such tax in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as a person aggrieved by a tax assessed upon him” (emphasis supplied).