The second sentence of G. L. c. 62C, § 31, provides: “Failure to receive such notice [referring to the notice of assessment] shall not affect the validity of the tax.” Similar language appears in G. L. c. 62C, § 26(b). We take that statutory provision to be a safeguard against a notice of assessment not reaching its target, as might occur if the taxpayer has moved and not left a change of address with DOR. We do not read the provision to mean that the failure to issue a notice of assessment is without consequence.
Decision of the Appellate Tax Board affirmed.
General Laws c. 62C, § 31, inserted by St. 1976, c. 415, § 22, provides: “If the assessment of any tax is in excess of the amount shown on the return as the tax due, the commissioner shall, as soon as may be, give written notice to the taxpayer of the amount of the assessment, the amount of any balance due and the time when the same is required to be paid. Failure to receive such notice shall not affect the validity of the tax.” (Emphasis added.)