State v. Jones
[…] After further consideration, including review of the parties’ supplemental briefs, we conclude that § 13-116 is applicable and mandates concurrent sentences because Counts 2 and 3 are based on the same conduct.

¶ 6 Section 13-116 bars the imposition of consecutive sentences for a single “act or omission which is made punishable in different ways by different sections of the laws.” Both Jones and the State agree Appellant’s convictions for Counts 2 and 3 were based on a “single act” for purposes of § 13-116. The parties also agree that A.R.S. § 13-705(M) conflicts with the concurrency directive in § 13-116. Section 13-705(M) requires sentences imposed for dangerous crimes against children, not including offenses involving child molestation or sexual abuse with only one victim, to be “consecutive to any other sentence imposed on the person at any time.”

¶ 7 When interpreting statutes, our primary goal is to determine and give effect to the intent of the legislature. DeVries v. State, 221 Ariz. 201, 204, ¶ 6, 211 P.3d 1185, 1188 (App.2009). We first examine the statutory language to determine its meaning. New Sun Bus. Park, LLC v.