State v. Jones
[…] The absence of such language in § 13-705(M) weighs against the State’s argument that § 13-705(M) constitutes an exception to § 13-116, is the more specific statute, and should control on these facts.

¶ 12 The State also contends that the exception contained within the language of § 13-705(M) indicates that the legislature intended the statute to require consecutive sentences for all other situations involving dangerous crimes against children. As the State explains, § 13-705(M) provides one exception to the requirement of consecutive sentences by allowing a “sentence imposed on a person by the court for a dangerous crime against children ... involving child molestation or sexual abuse ... [to] be served concurrently with other sentences if the offense involved only one victim.” The presence of this exception does not, however, *451mean that the main thrust of § 13-705(M) is itself an exception to the clear requirement under § 13-116 of concurrent sentences for convictions based on the same act.