Opinion of the Court by
[…] Similarly, the LUC contends that its order “denying [the Hui’s] motion for an order to show cause was not a final decision and order in a ‘contested ease’ as required by HRS § 91-14.”11
“HRS § 91-14(a) provides the means by which judicial review of administrative contested cases can be obtained. Among its prerequisites, the section requires that a contested case must have occurred before appellate jurisdiction may be exercised.” Pele Defense Fund v. Puna Geothermal Venture, 77 Hawai'i 64, 67, 881 P.2d 1210, 1213 (1994) (citation omitted). HRS § 91-1(5) (1993) defines a “contested case” as “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.” HRS § 91-1(6) (1993), in ton, defines an “agency hearing” as “such hearing held by an agency immediately prior to a judicial review of a contested case as provided in section 91-14.” Thus, “[a] contested case is an agency hearing that 1) is required by law and 2) determines the rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties.” Pub. Access Shoreline Hawai'i v.