ACOBA, J.,
[…] to show cause, although final and binding, are unreviewable as to violations of Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 91-14(g)(1) (1993),1 a proposition plainly wrong and usurpative of the judicial review mandated under HRS Chapter 91. In my view, the hearing before Appellee-Appellee State of Hawai'i Land Use Commission (LUC) on the “Motion for an Order to Show Cause Regarding Enforcement of Conditions, Representations, or Commitments” (the motion) filed by Appellant-Appellant Aha Hui Malama O Ka-niakapupu (Aha Hui) and held on January 15, 2004, was a contested case hearing held pursuant to HRS § 91-1(5) (1993) because it was “a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties [were] required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing.”2
Because the hearing was one required under LUC rules, it was one “required by law.” HRS § 91-1(5) (1993).