ACOBA, J.,
[…] (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; or
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency; or
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure; or
(4) Affected by other error of law; or
(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
(6) Arbitrary, or capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
. HRS § 91-1(5) (1993) defines a "contested case" as "a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties, or privileges of specific parties are required by law to be determined after an opportunity for agency hearing."
. HRS § 91-1 defines "persons” as "individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, or public or private organizations of any character other than agencies.”
. HRS § 91-14(a) (1993) provides in relevant part: