Opinion of the Court by
[…] See Par-Knit Mills, Inc. v. Stockbridge Fabrics Co., 636 F.2d 51, 54 (3d Cir.1980). Therefore, we hold that the standard of review applicable to the trial court’s decision in this case should be that which is applicable to a motion for summary judgment. Accordingly, we review this ease de novo, using the same standard employed by the trial court and based upon the same evidentiary materials “as were before [it] in determination of the motion.”
Koolau Radiology, Inc. v. Queen’s Med. Ctr., 73 Haw. 433, 439-40, 834 P.2d 1294, 1298 (1992).
HRS § 658A-7 (Supp.2011) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) On motion of a person showing an agreement to arbitrate and alleging another person’s refusal to arbitrate pursuant to the agreement:
[[Image here]]
(2) If the refusing party opposes the motion, the court shall proceed summarily to decide the issue and order the parties to arbitrate unless it finds that there is no enforceable agreement to arbitrate.
(Emphasis added).7
A party seeking to compel arbitration must demonstrate the existence of an enforceable arbitration agreement and that the disputed matter is the type of claim that the parties agreed to arbitrate.