Opinion of the Court by
[…] . The Hawaii Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act (HUFTA) is codified in HRS Chapter 651C. HRS § 651C-4 (1993 Repl.) states, in relevant part:
[§ 651C-4] Transfers fraudulent as to present and future creditors, (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation:
(1) With actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor [.]
HRS § 651C-5 (1993 Repl.) states, in relevant part:
[§ 651C-5] Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors, (a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor becomes insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
HRS § 651C-7(a) (1993 Repl.) sets forth remedies available in a HUFTA action, including:
[§ 651C-7] Remedies of creditors, (a) In any action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this chapter, a creditor, subject to the limitations provided in section 651C-8, may obtain: