Opinion of the Court by
[…] Superior Court, 33 Cal.4th 642, 15 Cal.Rptr.3d 805, 93 P.3d 395 (2004), and Hunting World, Inc. v. Superior Court, 22 Cal.App.4th 67, 26 Cal.Rptr.2d 923 (1994)).
Given the analysis and holding in S. Ut-sunomiya, however, we come to a different conclusion than the ruling in Sports Shinko. The HUFTA, which pertains to the transfer of a broad range of property (and not just real property),11 provides various remedies for a fraudulent transfer. See HRS § 651C-7. UniDev points to the remedy under HRS § 651C-7(a)(l), which allows a creditor, subject to certain limitations, to obtain “[ajvoidance of the transfer ... to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim[.J” At bottom, however, this statutory remedy simply codifies a means to collect money damages. This falls short of the Hawaii Supreme Court’s ruling in S. Utsunomiya strictly construing HRS § 634-51.
The HUFTA is silent with regard to lis pendens.