A22A0534. KELLEY et al. v. THE CINCINNATI INS. CO.
[…] protect the insured as to his actual loss, within the limits of the policy or
policies of which he is a beneficiary.
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id. Furthermore,
uninsured motorist statutes are remedial in nature and must be broadly
construed to accomplish the legislative purpose. That legislative purpose
is to require some provision for first-party insurance coverage to
facilitate indemnification for injuries to a person who is legally entitled
to recover damages from an uninsured motorist.
8
(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Id.
Turning to the relevant text, OCGA § 33-7-11 (a) (1) provides:
No automobile liability policy or motor vehicle liability policy shall be
issued or delivered in this state to the owner of such vehicle[5] or shall
be issued or delivered by any insurer licensed in this state upon any
motor vehicle then principally garaged or principally used in this state
unless it contains an endorsement or provisions undertaking to pay the
insured damages for bodily injury, loss of consortium or death of an
insured, or for injury to or destruction of property of an insured under
the named insured’s policy sustained from the owner or operator of an
uninsured motor vehicle, within limits exclusive of interests and costs.
(Emphasis supplied.) Of note, the statute provides that “‘[u]ninsured motor vehicle’
means a motor vehicle, other than a motor vehicle owned by or furnished for the
regular use of the named insured, the spouse of the named insured, and, while