A22A0534. KELLEY et al. v. THE CINCINNATI INS. CO.
[…] time of an accident are being operated on the public roads like a vehicle
designed primarily for that purpose.
(Footnote omitted; emphasis supplied.) Id. As a result, the Court agreed that the
definition of “motor vehicle” in OCGA § 33-7-11 “includes motor vehicles that,
while designed primarily to operate off the public highways, are operating on the
public highways at the time of an accident.”12 Id. at 520.
Notably, Hinton does not foreclose entirely the possibility that there may be
circumstances other than a garden-variety collision on a public roadway that may
trigger UM benefits under OCGA § 33-7-11.13 However, there is no indication that
12
In fact, the broader definition of “motor vehicle” we adopt herein would
include farm tractors and motorcycles. See Hinton, 267 Ga. at 517-518; compare
OCGA § 33-34-2 (2) (“‘Motor vehicle’ means a vehicle having more than three
load-bearing wheels of a kind required to be registered under the laws of this state
relating to motor vehicles designed primarily for operation upon the public streets,
roads, and highways and driven by power other than muscular power. The term
includes a trailer drawn by or attached to such a vehicle and also includes without
limitation a low-speed vehicle.”).
13
Contrary to the Kelleys’ argument, this Court has not concluded broadly that
a motorized bathtub satisfied the definition of a “motor vehicle.” In Horne v. Govt.
Employees Ins. Co., the victim died when a motorized bathtub, constructed for an