IN RE: B.F. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Although B.F. arrived at the hospital at 6:10 p.m. on February
____________________________________________
5 See In re A.J.N., 144 A.3d 130, 135 (Pa.Super. 2016) (finding appellant
entitled to expungement of his Section 302 commitment where a violation of
his due process rights occurred because “the requirements of § 302(a) were
violated in that police, when they assumed custody of Appellant and drove
him to the mental health facilities, had neither personally viewed behavior
supporting a belief that Appellant was in need of involuntary treatment nor
had a warrant been issued”).
6 Section 302(b) provides:
(b) Examination and Determination of Need for
Emergency Treatment.--A person taken to a facility shall
be examined by a physician within two hours of arrival in
order to determine if the person is severely mentally
disabled within the meaning of section 301(b) and in need
of immediate treatment. If it is determined that the person
is severely mentally disabled and in need of emergency
treatment, treatment shall be begun immediately. If the
physician does not so find, or if at any time it appears there
is no longer a need for immediate treatment, the person
shall be discharged and returned to such place as he may
reasonably direct. The physician shall make a record of the
examination and his findings. In no event shall a person be
accepted for involuntary emergency treatment if a previous
application was granted for such treatment and the new
application is not based on behavior occurring after the
earlier application.
50 P.S. § 7302(b) (footnote omitted).
- 10 -
J-S10019-22
14, 2021, that was not the time that the two-hour window began. Rather, the
two-hour window began when the Section 302 warrant was authorized, which
was at some point after 11:00 p.m.7 See In re T.B., 113 A.3d 1273, 1277
(Pa.Super. 2015).