IN RE: B.F. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] emergency treatment and such treatment shall not exceed 120 hours where
a physician determines the person is “severely mentally disabled.” 50 P.S. §
7302(b), (d). “Severely mentally disabled” means the lessening, as a result of
mental illness, of the “capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and
discretion” in the conduct of one’s “affairs and social relations,” or to care for
one’s own personal needs to such a degree that the person “poses a clear and
present danger of harm” to themselves or others “or the person is determined
to be in need of assisted outpatient treatment[.]” Id. at § 7301(a). A person
poses a clear and present danger of harm to themself where, among other
things, within the past 30 days, the person “attempted suicide and . . . there
is the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is
afforded[.]” Id. at § 7301(b)(2)(iii). “[A] clear and present danger may be
demonstrated by the proof that the person has made threats to commit suicide
-6-
J-S10019-22
and has committed acts which are in furtherance of the threat to commit
suicide.” Id. at § 7301(b)(2)(ii).
In In re L.M.P., the Section 302 application for the appellant’s minor
son stated the son “[t]ook overdose of [aspirin]. Fought with brother when he
tried to stop him. No stable environment for him to return to.” 604 A.2d at