NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Defendant-Appellant Jacob John Lokahi Carreira, also
known as Jacob J. Carreira (Carreira), appeals from the May 19,
2021 Judgment; Conviction and Sentence; Notice of Entry, and the
May 25, 2021 Amended Judgment; Conviction and Sentence; Notice of
Entry, both entered in the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit
(Circuit Court).1/ For the reasons explained below, we affirm.
On May 21, 2019, Plaintiff-Appellee State of Hawai#i
(State) charged Carreira via Felony Information with one count of
Unauthorized Entry in a Dwelling in the First Degree, in
violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 708-812.55(1)(a)2/
1/
The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided.
2/
At the time, HRS § 708-812.55(1)(a) (2014) provided:
Unauthorized entry in a dwelling in the first degree.
(1) A person commits the offense of unauthorized entry in a
dwelling in the first degree if the person intentionally or
knowingly enters unlawfully into a dwelling and another
person was, at the time of the entry, lawfully present in
the dwelling who:
(a) Was sixty-two years of age or older[.]
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
(Count 1) and one count of Habitual Property Crime, in violation
of HRS § 708-803 (Count 2).
On December 23, 2020, Carreira entered a no contest
plea as to Count 1, pursuant to a plea agreement with the State.