NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] See
State v. Miller, 122 Hawai#i 92, 100, 223 P.3d 157, 165 (2010)
(quoting State v. Sanchez, 82 Hawai#i 517, 524-25, 923 P.2d 934,
941-42 (App. 1996)); see also Hawai#i Rules of Penal Procedure
(HRPP) Rule 52(b) ("Plain errors or defects affecting substantial
rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the
attention of the court."). We have discretion to correct plain
error when the error is not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
State v. Ui, 142 Hawai#i 287, 297, 418 P.3d 628, 638 (2018)
(citing State v. Nichols, 111 Hawai#i 327, 335, 141 P.3d 974, 982
(2006)).
HRS § 706-604(2) (2014) states:
The court shall furnish to the defendant or the
defendant's counsel and to the prosecuting attorney a copy
of the report of any pre-sentence diagnosis or
3
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
psychological, psychiatric, or other medical examination and
afford fair opportunity, if the defendant or the prosecuting
attorney so requests, to controvert or supplement them. The
court shall amend or order the amendment of the report upon
finding that any correction, modification, or addition is
needed and, where appropriate, shall require the prompt
preparation of an amended report in which material required
to be deleted is completely removed or other amendments,
including additions, are made.
The plain language of HRS § 706-604(2) requires the
court to furnish a copy of the PSI "to the defendant or the
defendant's counsel[.]" (Emphasis added.) Carreira does not
dispute that his trial counsel received a copy of the PSI when it