NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Cf. State v. Phua, 135
Hawai#i 504, 517 n.21, 353 P.3d 1046, 1059 n.21 (2015) ("When a
defendant appears pro se at sentencing, the trial court should
confirm the defendant received a copy of the PSI and had an
opportunity to review it." (emphasis added)). Accordingly, we
conclude that the Circuit Court did not plainly err during
sentencing by not confirming that Carreira himself had been given
an opportunity to review the PSI.
We further conclude that the Circuit Court did not
plainly err by not asking Carreira during sentencing "if he
wished to controvert or add to the [PSI]." Under HRS
§ 706–604(2), the court must "afford fair opportunity, if the
defendant or the prosecuting attorney so requests, to controvert
or supplement [the PSI]." See State v. Hussein, 122 Hawai#i 495,
523, 229 P.3d 313, 341 (2010) (quoting HRS § 706-604(2)); see
also State v. Barrios, 139 Hawai#i 321, 331, 389 P.3d 916, 926
(2016) ("Thus, HRS §§ 706–602 and -604 protect defendants from