J-S19032-22
[…] direct, weighty[,] and convincing as to enable the trier of fact to come to a
clear conviction, without hesitance, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.”
In the Interest of C.S., 761 A.2d 1197, 1201 (Pa.Super. 2000) (en banc)
(quotation marks and quotation omitted).
- 11 -
J-S19032-22
injury7 to a child through any recent act or failure to act.8 See 23 Pa.C.S.A. §
6303(b.1) (defining “child abuse”).
Recently, in In the Interest of C.B., 264 A.3d 761 (Pa.Super. 2021)
(en banc), this Court relevantly set forth the following:
Section 6381 of the CPSL, which governs evidence in court
proceedings, states that “[i]n addition to the rules of
evidence…relating to juvenile matters, the rules of evidence in this
section shall govern in child abuse proceedings in court[.]” 23
Pa.C.S.A. § 6381(a). Specifically,
Section 6381(d)]provides for an ‘attenuated’ standard of
evidence in making a legal determination as to the abuser in child
abuse cases [where] a child has suffered serious physical
injury...as would ordinarily not be sustained or exist except by