RENDERED: JULY 1, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] argument. First, while recollections of what Whitlow drank at Malabu differed, no
witness or other source of evidence indicated Whitlow was served more than four
drinks there. Second, and more importantly, this argument necessarily relies upon
-21-
an impermissible assumption rather than evidence, i.e., that all people who drink a
certain amount will, more probably than not, become perceptibly intoxicated
within a certain amount of time.
As to why this assumption is impermissible, the General Assembly
has indicated through use of the “reasonable person” standard in KRS 413.241(2)
that determining whether a given dram shop or its agents “should know that the
person served is already intoxicated at the time of serving” within the meaning of
the statute is an inherently objective inquiry, and one of degree. See also Wilson v.
Commonwealth, 628 S.W.3d 132, 143 (Ky. 2021) (generally explaining the
“reasonable person” standard). As Malabu notes in its brief, the statute does not