RENDERED: JULY 1, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] location in KRS Chapter 413 – a chapter of our statutes entitled “Limitation of
Actions.”
With that said, the purpose of Kentucky’s dram shop statute, KRS
413.241, “is to simply protect the commercial interest of a business selling
alcoholic drinks responsibly, while at the same time prohibiting it from making
money by irresponsibly plying intoxicated people with drink who may – because
of their intoxication – pose a hazard to others.” Fort Mitchell County Club v.
LaMarre, 394 S.W.3d 897, 900 (Ky. 2012) (citation omitted). Turning to the
relevant portion of the statute, KRS 413.241 provides:
(2) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, no
person holding a permit under KRS Chapters 241 to
244, nor any agent, servant, or employee of the
person, who sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a
person over the age for the lawful purchase thereof,
shall be liable to that person or to any other person or
to the estate, successors, or survivors of either for any
-8-
injury suffered off the premises including but not
limited to wrongful death and property damage,
because of the intoxication of the person to whom the
intoxicating beverages were sold or served, unless a
reasonable person under the same or similar
circumstances should know that the person served is
already intoxicated at the time of serving.
(3) The intoxicated person shall be primarily liable with
respect to injuries suffered by third persons.
In sum, if a dram shop (1) sells or serves intoxicating beverages to a
person of lawful age; (2) at the time of sale or service, that person was already
intoxicated; and (3) at the time of sale or service, a reasonable person under the
same or similar circumstances should have known that the person was already
intoxicated; (4) the dram shop will be secondarily liable for any injuries or
property damage later caused off the premises by that person because of the
intoxication. See id. Keeping this in mind, we will now address the propriety of