RENDERED: JULY 1, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] considered a readily visible warning sign that a person is “already intoxicated”
because it does not show what behavior, if any, the person actually manifested to a
reasonable observer, nor how he or she appeared at any given time. As an aside,
this policy is consistent with the licensing statutes, which do not concern
themselves with the problem of individuals becoming intoxicated outside the
presence of licensed alcohol vendors. See, e.g., KRS 244.080(2).7
6
While there seems to be some confusion on this point among the parties, interpreting KRS
413.241 as requiring only direct evidence of perceptible intoxication would improperly add
language to the statute.
7
KRS 244.080 provides in relevant part:
A retail licensee, or the licensee’s agent, servant, or employee, shall not sell, give
away, or deliver any alcoholic beverages, or procure or permit any alcoholic
beverages to be sold, given away, possessed by, or delivered to:
...
(2) A person who appears to a reasonable person to be actually or
apparently under the influence of alcoholic beverages, controlled
substances, other intoxicating substances, or any of these
substances in combination, to the degree that the person may
endanger any person or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in
the vicinity.
(Emphasis added.)
-25-
Here, any inference – plausible or not – that Whitlow consumed more
than seven drinks at Malabu might reinforce a finding that she was intoxicated at
or near the relevant time frame. But standing alone, it cannot substitute for