2 CORRELL v. VIDAL
[…] Correll were cor-
rect that his suspension otherwise violated his rights, the
First Amendment does not excuse him from obligations
willingly undertaken, nor does it forbid the PTO’s disci-
pline. See id. at 1081.
We therefore reject Mr. Correll’s First Amendment
challenge to the PTO’s disciplinary action.
III
Mr. Correll’s third and final argument is that the dis-
trict court erred in permitting the PTO to apply the statute
of limitations set forth in 35 U.S.C. § 32 to trademark mat-
ters. In Mr. Correll’s view, § 32 is limited to patent matters
before the PTO, and a different statute—28 U.S.C.
§ 2462—governs non-patent-matter claims. The crux of
Mr. Correll’s argument is that 5 U.S.C. § 500(e) limits
35 U.S.C. § 32 to patent matters.
Section 500 governs administrative practice and per-
mits any “individual who is a member in good standing of
the bar of the highest court of a State” to “represent a per-
son before an agency.” § 500(b). It also permits any “indi-
vidual who is duly qualified to practice as a certified public
accountant in a State” to “represent a person before the
Case: 22-1420 Document: 40 Page: 11 Filed: 07/08/2022
CORRELL v. VIDAL 11
Internal Revenue Service.” § 500(c). But these provisions
of § 500 “do not apply to practice before the [PTO] with re-
spect to patent matters that continue to be covered by chap-