2 CORRELL v. VIDAL
[…] The first, 18 U.S.C. § 203, prohibits federal employees
from, among other things, receiving
any compensation for any representational ser-
vices, as agent or attorney or otherwise, . . . in re-
lation to any proceeding, application, request for a
ruling or other determination, contract, claim, con-
troversy, charge, accusation, arrest, or other par-
ticular matter in which the United States is a party
or has a direct and substantial interest, before any
department, agency, court, court-martial, officer,
or any civil, military, or naval commission.
§ 203(a)(1). The second, 18 U.S.C. § 205, prohibits federal
employees from “act[ing] as agent or attorney for anyone
before any department, agency, court, court-martial, of-
ficer, or civil, military, or naval commission in connection
with any covered matter in which the United States is a
party or has a direct and substantial interest.” § 205(a)(2).
A “covered action” includes “any judicial or other proceed-
ing, application, request for a ruling or other determination
. . . or other particular matter.” Id. § 205(h).
II
Mr. Correll has been a registered patent attorney since
September 12, 2000. S. App’x 1 41. In September 2002,