UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] result in successful permit approvals, compounding his disappointments and frustrations, and
leading to this lawsuit. Id. ¶¶ 74–82. Mr. Ferguson has brought this suit pro se, having invested
considerable time and energy in bringing the present case. Id. ¶ 74; Opp’n at 3.
The present controversy begins on April 9, 2020. Id. ¶ 18. 1 On April 9, 2020, Mr.
Ferguson submitted an application to demonstrate from April 9 through August 9, 2021, at the
Lincoln Memorial Reflecting Pool area. Id. ¶ 18. NPS uses a first-come, first served system to
issue permits. Compl. ¶ 20; see also 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(4)(i) (“NPS processes permit
applications for demonstrations and special events in order of receipt . . . . Use of a particular
area is allocated in order of receipt of fully executed applications, subject to the limitations in
this section.”). One year is the maximum amount of time that an applicant can apply in advance.
Compl. ¶ 20; see also 36 C.F.R. § 7.96(g)(4)(i) (“NPS will not accept applications more than one
year in advance of a proposed continuous event (including set-up time, if any).”). And yet,