IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] orders, and paving the road to rehabilitation is to allow for entry of a consent
decree.”
The State responds, “Iowa Code section 232.52(2) contains a list of
possible dispositions from which the juvenile court can choose” and “these
dispositions do not include a consent decree.”
P.L. acknowledges this court has previously stated a consent decree is not
a “dispositional’ order. See In re J.H., No. 18-1909, 2020 WL 376546, at * 2 (Iowa
Ct. App. Jan. 23, 2020). In J.H., we observed a consent decree is defined by
statute as a “pre-adjudication” order. Id. (citing Iowa Code § 232.46(1)(a) (“At any
time after the filing of a petition and prior to entry of an order of adjudication
pursuant to section 232.47, the court may suspend the proceedings on motion of
the county attorney or the child’s counsel, enter a consent decree, and continue
the case under terms and conditions established by the court.”). However, P.L.
argues the youthful offender statute “completely sidesteps the adjudicatory
hearing” and leaves entry of a consent decree on the table.
Any “sidestepping” of an adjudicatory hearing in the juvenile court is due to