IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] committed the delinquent act.
Iowa Code § 232.45(7)(a)(3) (emphasis added). So, the juvenile court had the
option to enter a consent decree before waiver under section 232.45(7). Here, the
juvenile court rejected that option, concluding that course of action provided no
reasonable prospect for rehabilitating P.L. before her eighteenth birthday. It would
make little sense for a consent decree to remain an option after waiver, the child’s
plea of guilty in district court, and the child’s return “to the juvenile court for
disposition in accordance with section 232.52.”
Section 232.52(2) begins, “The dispositional orders which the court may
enter subject to its continuing jurisdiction are as follows: . . . .” The italicized
language limits the dispositional orders to those listed. The types of dispositional
orders available:
a. An order prescribing one or more of the following:
(1) A work assignment . . .
(2) Restitution consisting of monetary payment or a