IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] We agree the juvenile court’s disposition ruling was not a final order or
judgment for purposes of appeal. P.L. is on youthful offender status, and her
supervision was transferred to the juvenile court pending her sentencing in the
district court. See Iowa Code § 907.3A; see generally In re T.F., 972 N.W.2d 1, 8
(Iowa 2022) (discussing appeals of non-final orders). We treat the notice of appeal
as an application for interlocutory appeal or discretionary review and grant
permission. See Iowa R. App. P. 6.108.
Merits. The juvenile court waived jurisdiction under Iowa Code
section 232.45(7),1 finding the requisites were met. After waiver, the district court
accepted P.L.’s guilty pleas, invoking Iowa Code section 907.3A, which states:
1 Section 232.45(7)(a) provides:
6
(1) Notwithstanding section 907.3 but subject to any
conditions of the waiver order, the trial court shall, upon a plea of
guilty . . . place the juvenile over whom the juvenile court has waived
jurisdiction pursuant to section 232.45, subsection 7, on youthful
offender status. The court shall transfer supervision of the youthful
offender to the juvenile court for disposition in accordance with
section 232.52.
P.L. argues the juvenile court could have granted her motion for entry of a
consent decree. She notes section 232.52 “does not specifically exclude ‘consent
decree’ as an appropriate disposition.” She also notes chapter 232 is to be liberally