Layno v. Brown
[…] Brown, 5 Vet.App. 127, 135-36 (1993) (applying to claims finally denied by RO under section 7105(c) the section 5108 provisions for the reopening, on the basis of new and material evidence, of claims finally denied by BVA). No case has yet so held although the opportunity has been present for the Court to do so. See Person v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 449 (1993); Smith (Albert) v. Derwinski, 3 Vet.App. 205 (1992); Merritt v. Brown, 6 Vet.App. 174 (1993) (mem. decision).

. The Chairman of the BVA is required to file an annual report pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7101(d), which provides in part that "[a]fter the end of each fiscal year, the Chairman shall prepare a report on the activities of the Board during that fiscal year and the projected activities of the Board for the fiscal year during which the report is prepared and the next fiscal year.” According to the latest report as to BVA adjudications:

Response time (the projected number of days it would take the Board to decide a pending appeal) increased from 130 days in Fjiscal] Y[ear] 1991 to 240 days in FY 1992. In FY 1993, that figure reached an all-time high of 466 days.