Background
[…] Def.’s Reply 3. The plain language of § 32.20(b) utterly defeats this argument. The Questionnaire is a written statement that indicates intent to claim benefits. Such an indication constitutes “the filing of a claim for benefits.” 28 C.F.R. § 32.20(b) (2001).
The Government’s second argument is that the Questionnaire was not filed by a proper party. The argument confuses the language of § 32.20 with the language of § 32.19, which reads in relevant part:
Persons executing claims.
(a) The Bureau shall determine who is the proper party to execute a claim in accordance with paragraphs (a)(1) through (3) of this section—
(1) The claim shall be executed by the claimant or the claimant’s legally designated representative if the claimant is mentally competent and physically able to execute the claim.
(2) If the claimant is mentally incompetent or physically unable to execute the claim and—
*776(i) Has a legally appointed guardian, committee, or other representative, the claim may be executed by such guardian, committee, or other representative; or
(ii) Is in the care of an institution, the claim may be executed by the manager or principal officer of such institution.
(3) For good cause shown, such as the age or prolonged absence of the claimant, the Bureau may accept a claim executed by a person other than one described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) of this section.
28 C.F.R. § 32.19(a) (2001).
As discussed above, the requirements of § 32.19 for claim execution are not incorporated into § 32.20(b) and (c). An individual claimant, or any person acting on his or her behalf, may file a claim.