Case Western Reserve University v. Wilkins
[…] {¶ 56} Denison relied on R.C. 5709.12. However, seven years after the court decided Denison, the General Assembly enacted R.C. 5709.121. 133 Ohio Laws, Part III, 2646. R.C. 5709.12(B) still provides that in order to be tax exempt, property belonging to any institution must be used exclusively for charitable purposes.1 However, R.C. 5709.121(B) provides that property belonging to a charitable or educational institution or the state or a political subdivision is “used exclusively for charitable or public purposes” if “[i]t is made available under the direction or control of such institution * * * for use in furtherance of or incidental to” the institution’s educational purpose. As Justice Herbert stated, “By the enactment of R.C. 5709.121, the General Assembly has announced its desire that certain types of tax exemptions for the institutions mentioned in that statute should not be restrictively considered.” White Cross Hosp.