RENDERED: JULY 15, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] in the care of Father during the week. Under these circumstances, we do not think
that the court ordered less than reasonable timesharing.
-6-
Because the court ordered a reasonable timesharing schedule, a
modification and not a restriction, we next consider whether the court properly
found that the arrangement was in the best interests of the child.
C. KRS 403.340 – Modification of Custody Order
The court granted joint custody of the child, with Father designated as
the primary residential custodian. Modification of a custody order is governed by
KRS 403.340, which provides, in relevant part:
(3) . . . [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody
decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of
facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were
unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior
decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances
of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is
necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When
determining if a change has occurred and whether a
modification of custody is in the best interests of the
child, the court shall consider the following:
(a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification;
(b) Whether the child has been integrated into the
family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian;
(c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to
determine the best interests of the child;
(d) Whether the child’s present environment
endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or
emotional health;
(e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change
of environment is outweighed by its advantages to
him[.]
-7-
....
(5) Subject to KRS 403.315, if the court orders a
modification of a child custody decree, there shall be a
presumption, rebuttable by a preponderance of evidence,
that it is in the best interest of the child for the parents to
have joint custody and share equally in parenting time. If
a deviation from equal parenting time is warranted, the
court shall construct a parenting time schedule which
maximizes the time each parent or de facto custodian has
with the child and is consistent with ensuring the child’s
welfare.
Therefore, in considering custody modification, the relevant inquiry
under KRS 403.340(3) is whether there has been a change in the circumstances of
the child or custodian and then whether the modification of custody is in the best
interests of the child. The court considered the factors set forth in KRS
403.340(3) to determine whether a change in circumstances had occurred and
whether modification was necessary to serve the best interests of the child.