Stevens v. United States
[…] For a detailed discussion on the meaning and effect of the Bowen decision, see Kentucky ex. rel. Cabinet for Human Resources v. United States, 16 Cl.Ct. 755 (1989). In the absence of precedent requiring otherwise, this court declines to divest itself of jurisdiction over Stevens Farming’s claim.

III. Review of the agency’s final decision.

The scope of judicial review of Department of Agriculture determinations is limited by 7 U.S.C. § 1429, which provides: “Determinations made by the Secretary under the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended shall be final and conclusive: Provided, that the scope and nature of such determinations shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act.” This section is to be read together with 7 U.S.C. § 1385, which provides: