Stevens v. United States
[…] If this occurs, Lessor and Lessee agree to cancel lease. Further, Lessor agrees to undertake all farming operations.”

After Stevens Farming submitted the application, the CCC requested that further evidence be proffered before it could make a determination of eligibility. The committee, in a letter dated May 30, 1986, stated that it was unable to see a substantive change from the operator then in place, First Continental Corporation, for purposes of the $50,000 per person payment limitation. 7 C.F.R. § 795. Specifically, the CCC was concerned that the application ran afoul of section 795.14 of 7 C.F.R. (1988), which states in part:

Any document presenting a ... lease which is fictitious or not legally binding as between the parties thereto shall be considered to be for the purpose of evading the payment limitation and shall be disregarded for the purpose of applying the payment limitation. Any change in farming operations that would otherwise serve to increase the number of persons for application of the payment limitation must be bona fide and substantive.

James Geis, the manager of Mizpah and an employee of Stevens Farming, wrote a letter to the State Committee along with notice of Stevens Farming’s appeal from the May 30 decision. In this letter, Mr.