Stevens v. United States
[…] III. Review of the agency’s final decision.

The scope of judicial review of Department of Agriculture determinations is limited by 7 U.S.C. § 1429, which provides: “Determinations made by the Secretary under the Agricultural Act of 1949, as amended shall be final and conclusive: Provided, that the scope and nature of such determinations shall not be inconsistent with the provisions of the Commodity Credit Corporation Charter Act.” This section is to be read together with 7 U.S.C. § 1385, which provides:

The facts constituting the basis for any ... [pjayment ... when officially determined in conformity with the applicable regulations prescribed by the Secretary or by the Commodity Credit Corporation, shall be final and conclusive and shall not be reviewable by any other officer or agency of the Government.

Combined, these statutes have been construed to limit judicial review of factual determinations to whether the USDA acted arbitrarily or capriciously. Stegall v. United States, 19 Cl.Ct. 765, 769-70 (1990); Raines v. United States, 12 Cl.Ct. 530, 536 (1987).