We review the board’s order for legal error. ORS 183.482(8)(a). The resolution of this case requires us to interpret ORS 656.802; thus, we apply the familiar methodology of PGE v. Bureau of Labor and Industries, 317 Or 606, 610-12, 859 P2d 1143 (1993), as amplified in State v. Gaines, 346 Or 160, 206 P3d 1042 (2009). Our task is to determine the intent of the legislature when it enacted ORS 656.802, which we glean from the text, context, and legislative history, resorting if necessary to maxims of statutory construction. Gaines, 346 Or at 171-72.
To establish a compensable occupational disease, generally, a claimant “must prove that employment conditions were the major contributing cause of the disease.” ORS 656.802(2)(a). However, certain conditions or impairments *734suffered by a firefighter are presumed to be work-related under ORS 656.802(4), which provides:
“Death, disability or impairment of health of firefighters of any political division who have completed five or more years of employment as firefighters, caused by any disease of the lungs or respiratory tract, hypertension or cardiovascular-renal disease, and resulting from their employment as firefighters is an ‘occupational disease.’ Any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection shall be presumed to result from a firefighter’s employment. However, any such firefighter must have taken a physical examination upon becoming a firefighter, or subsequently thereto, which failed to reveal any evidence of such condition or impairment of health which preexisted employment. Denial of a claim for any condition or impairment of health arising under this subsection must be on the basis of clear and convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition or impairment is unrelated to the firefighter’s employment.”
If a claimant’s condition or impairment qualifies for the firefighters’ presumption, the claim cannot be denied unless the employer proves by clear and convincing medical evidence that the cause of the condition was not work-related.