Accordingly, we conclude that, when a worker who would ordinarily qualify for the firefighters’ presumption has a claim for a mental disorder, the compensability standard for mental disorders set forth in ORS 656.802(3) applies.
In this case, the board found, and the parties do not dispute, that claimant’s physical disorder — myocardial infarction — was caused or worsened by mental stress. Thus, claimant’s myocardial infarction must be treated as a mental disorder, ORS 656.802(l)(b) (“‘[M]ental disorder’ includes any physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress.”), and must be analyzed under ORS 656.802(3). Therefore, we conclude that the board erred when it applied the firefighters’ *738presumption under ORS 656.802(4) rather than the mental disorder standard set forth in ORS 656.802(3).
Reversed and remanded.