The firefighters’ presumption is unusual in that it does not place the burden on the worker to establish the work-disease relationship, but rather shifts the burden to the employer to disprove it. Wright v. SAIF, 289 Or 323, 332, 613 P2d 755 (1980).
When a firefighter suffers from a physical disorder caused by work-related mental stress, the firefighters’ presumption appears to conflict with the heightened compensability standard for mental disorders. “[A]ny physical disorder caused or worsened by mental stress” is a mental disorder, ORS 656.802(l)(b), and a mental disorder is defined as an occupational disease, ORS 656.802(l)(a)(B). Stress-caused physical disorders are not compensable unless the heightened compensability requirements of ORS 656.802(3) are satisfied:
“(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a mental disorder is not compensable under this chapter unless the worker establishes all of the following:
*735“(a) The employment conditions producing the mental disorder exist in a real and objective sense.