with whom Judge HENRY joins, dissenting.
[…] S.Rep. No. 89-1328, at 2 (1966), reprinted in 1966 U.S.C.C.A.N. 2502, 2503 (emphasis added); see also id. at 2503 (referring to “Government litigation covered by the bill”), 2508 (recognizing the “need for legislation providing for a statute of limitations which would apply to suits by the Government arising out of contracts”), 2509 (“The Government will be barred from asserting old and stale claims in the courts.”).
The majority asserts that § 2415(f) and (i) indicate the word “action” was intended to encompass agency proceedings. Section 2415(f) sets forth two exceptions to § 2415(a)’s six-year period of limitations, allowing the government to defensively assert time-barred claims (1) as counterclaims if they “arise[ ] out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim,” or (2) by way of offset if they “do[ ] not arise out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim.” 28 U.S.G. § 2415(f).