ORDER AND OPINION GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] Although Hassell styled his Complaint against Defendants in their individual capacities, see Second Am. Compl. at 2, Defendants argue that New York is the “real substantial party in interest” because Defendants were “simply acting as [New York Penal Law] § 70.45, a legislative enactment, required.” Defs.’ Br. at 22. But New York Penal Law § 70.45 did not expressly require DOCS or Parole officials to add, or enforce, PRS conditions to Hassell’s sentence; it simply provided that determinate sentences are to include PRS terms. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45 (“Each determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision.”). Even assuming the Defendants were merely complying with state law, the Second Circuit has held that compliance with state law does not entitle officials to immunity for actions taken in violation of “clearly established” federal law.