ORDER AND OPINION GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] Id. at 173.
Even though a statutory procedure for resentencing defendants with defective PRS terms added to their sentences was not expressly provided until the passage of New York Correction Law § 601-d in June 2008, the sentencing court had inherent authority to remedy defective sentences at all relevant times. See People v. Williams, 14 N.Y.3d 198, 212, 899 N.Y.S.2d 76, 925 N.E.2d 878 (2010) (“Our precedent has long recognized that courts have the inherent authority to correct illegal sentences.”); see also N.Y.Crim. Proc. Law § 440.40(1) (“At any time not more than one year after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it was entered may, upon motion of the people, set aside the sentence upon the ground that it was invalid as a matter of law.”).