ORDER AND OPINION GRANTING IN PART AND DENYING IN PART DEFENDANTS’ MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS
[…] New York Correction Law § 601-d instructed DOCS to no*377tify the sentencing court of the court’s prior failure to pronounce a PRS term for an inmate in custody, and the time within which an inmate must be resentenced. See N.Y. Correct. Law § 601-d. The Legislature also enacted New York Penal Law § 70.85 to allow the resentencing court either to add a term of PRS, or to reimpose the original determinate sentence without a PRS term if the district attorney consented.5 N.Y. Penal Law § 70.85. The Legislature also clarified that the term of PRS following a determinate sentence must be verbally pronounced at the same time as the determinate sentence. See N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45 (“When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article.”). Following the enactment of this legislation, DOCS began referring inmates for resentencing. The referrals included both inmates who were still in custody and those who had been released after completing them initial custodial terms. See, e.g., People v.