Second, the DAB similarly found that Pennsylvania failed to comply with §§ 95.507(b)(1)-(4). That regulation requires a PACAP to contain:
[…] Second, the DAB similarly found that Pennsylvania failed to comply with §§ 95.507(b)(1)-(4). That regulation requires a PACAP to contain:
(1) An organization chart showing the placement of each unit whose costs are charged to the programs operated by the State agency.
(2) A listing of all Federal and all non-Federal programs performed, administered, or serviced by these organizational units.
(3) A description of the activities performed by each organizational unit and, where not self-explanatory an explanation of the benefits provided to Federal programs.
(4) The procedures used to identify, measure, and allocate all costs to each benefiting program and activity (including activities subject to different rates of FFP).
(5) The estimated cost impact resulting from the proposed changes to a previously approved plan....
(6) A statement stipulating that wherever costs are claimed for services provided by a governmental agency outside the State agency, that they will be supported by a written *442agreement that includes, at a minimum (i) the specific service(s) being purchased, (ii) the basis upon which the billing will be made by the provider agency (e.g. time reports, number of homes inspected, etc.) and (iii) a stipulation that the billing will be based on the actual cost incurred. This statement would not be required if the costs involved are specifically addressed in a State-wide cost allocation plan, local-wide cost allocation plan, or an umbrella/department cost allocation plan.
(7) If the public assistance programs are administered by local government agencies under a State supervised system, the overall State agency cost allocation plan shall also include a cost allocation plan for the local agencies....
45 C.F.R. § 95.507(b).
In its decision on the Aging Waiver appeal, after noting that much of the briefing in connection with the appeal "discusses whether or not subsections 95.507(b)(6) and (7) applied and were met in this case," the DAB declined to resolve that issue because it found that "Pennsylvania did not comply with the other content requirements for the PACAP in section 95.507(b)(1)-(4) on which CMS also relied." (DAB Aging Waiver Op., Doc. No. 16 at 21.) The DAB found that "[m]ost obviously, section 95.507(b)(4) essentially reiterates that the 'procedures used to identify, measure, and allocate all costs to each benefiting program and activity' ... must be included in the PACAP itself," and reiterated that as "Pennsylvania has not even pointed to any identification of the costs or any description of the procedures related to the AAAs' administrative costs, ... their omission from the PACAP is apparent."