United States v. Ramirez-Diaz
[…] Id. (citing Cleveland bd. Of Educ. v. Loudermill , 470 U.S. 532, 542, 105 S.Ct. 1487, 84 L.Ed.2d 494 (1945) ). Defendant argues that his right to due process was violated when the immigration official failed to follow the regulatory requirements set out in 8 C.F.R § 235.3(b)(2)(i). Mot to Dismiss. at 5-6.

During an expedited removal proceeding, the immigration officer makes an admissibility finding. Id. When making a finding of inadmissibility, the immigration official must create a record of the facts including statements by the alien. 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)1 . Relevant to this case, the officer "shall advise the alien of the charges against him or her on Form 1-860, Notice and Order of Expedited Removal, and the alien shall be given an opportunity to respond to those charges in a sworn statement." Id. Once the official has received supervisory approval for the inadmissibility finding, "the examining immigration official shall serve the alien with Form I-860 and the alien shall sign the reverse of the form acknowledging receipt." Id.