Charles Henry Austin, III v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 989, 993 (1991)). 7 The Court notes that the final sentencing order in this case erroneously reflects that appellant was found guilty of shooting in the commission of a felony under Code § 18.2-53 while the indictment and plea hearing transcript indicate that the trial court found appellant guilty of the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony under Code § 18.2-53.1. Accordingly, this case is remanded to the trial court for the sole purpose of amending the final order to reflect that appellant was found guilty of the use of a firearm in the commission of a felony under Code § 18.2-53.1. See Code § 8.01-428(B) (allowing the trial court to correct “[c]lerical mistakes in all judgments or other parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or from an inadvertent omission”). -7-