In Ex parte Bohannon, 222 So.3d 525, 528 (Ala. 2016), the Alabama Supreme Court determined that the decision in Hurst did not affect Alabama's capital-
[…] Here, as in Bohannon, Wimbley's jury unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of an aggravating circumstance during the guilt phase of his trial. See § 13A-5-45(e), Ala. Code 1975 ("[A]ny aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentence hearing."). Specifically, the jury found Wimbley guilty of murder made capital because it was committed during the course of a robbery. See § 13A-5-40(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975 (defining the following capital offense: "Murder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree."); § 13A-5-49(4), Ala. Code 1975 (defining the following aggravating circumstance: "The capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit ... robbery."). Consequently, the jury's guilt-phase verdict satisfied Wimbley's Sixth Amendment right to a jury finding as to the existence of an aggravating circumstance. That, as the Alabama Supreme Court explained, is all that " Ring and Hurst require ... nothing more and nothing less."