In Ex parte Bohannon, 222 So.3d 525, 528 (Ala. 2016), the Alabama Supreme Court determined that the decision in Hurst did not affect Alabama's capital-
[…] " ' Ex parte Woodard, 631 So.2d at 1070-71 (alterations and omission in original).
" 'Furthermore, when a defendant is found guilty of a capital offense, "any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentencing hearing." Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-5-45(e) ; see also Ala. Code 1975, § 13A-5-50 ("The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A-5-40(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A-5-49 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance *1271or circumstances in determining sentence."). This is known as "double-counting" or "overlap," and Alabama courts "have repeatedly upheld death sentences where the only aggravating circumstance supporting the death sentence overlaps with an element of the capital offense."