[PUBLISH]
[…] grain. The indictment charged Stickle with knowingly discharging and causing to
be discharged from a ship more than 400 gross tons of oil and oil mixture of
3
However, despite the fact the charges could have been brought in Iowa, they were
properly filed in the Southern District of Florida since there was no existing case in Iowa. See
United States v. Williams, 589 F.2d 210 (5th Cir. 1979).
15
diesel-contaminated wheat and diesel fuel, into the sea without the use of an oil
discharge monitoring and control system. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3238, Congress
has provided that venue lies:
[I]n the district in which the offender, or any one of two or more joint
offenders, is arrested or is first brought; but if such offender or
offenders are not so arrested or brought into any district, an
indictment or information may be filed in the district of the last
known residence of the offender or any one of two or more joint
offenders.
18 U.S.C. § 3238 (2006). The locus delicti, or the place where an offense was
committed, “must be determined from the nature of the crime alleged and the
location of the act or acts constituting it.” See United States v. Cabrales, 524 1, 6-7
(1998)(internal quotation marks and citation omitted).