In Re: PICCADILLY CAFETERIAS, INC.
[…] See In re Webster Classic Auctions, Inc.,
318 B.R. 216, 218 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2004) (holding that § 1146(c) applies to transfers that are
specifically contemplated by an existing plan of reorganization that is ultimately confirmed); In
re Beulah Church of God In Christ Jesus, Inc., 316 B.R. 41, 47-51 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2004)
(holding that transfers integral to the confirmation of an existing plan are exempt under
§ 1146(c) as transfers necessary for the plan’s consummation).
9
commencement of the case but before confirmation of a plan . . . .”); 11 U.S.C.
§ 1104(c) (“[T]hen at any time before the confirmation of a plan . . . .”); 11 U.S.C.
§ 1105 (“At any time before confirmation of a plan . . . .”); 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(2)
(“Any payment for retiree benefits required to be made before a plan confirmed
under [§ 1129] is effective . . . .”); 11 U.S.C. § 1127(b) (“[A]t any time after
confirmation of such plan . . . .”). “Where Congress includes particular language
in one section of a statute but omits it in another section of the same Act, it is