appeal predated State v. Sheffield, 146 Hawaiʻi 49, 456 P.3d 122 (2020),
[…] imprisonment of one year for a misdemeanor conviction and five
years for a Class C Felony conviction. See HRS § 709-906
(5)(a)&(b) (2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016) & 706-663 (2014 & Supp.
2016) (misdemeanor sentencing); HRS § 709-906(8) (2014 & Supp.
2015 & 2016) & 706-660(1)(b)&(2)(b) (2014 & Supp. 2016) (Class C
felony sentencing).
Because the abuse of family or household member offenses
were dismissed and untried, the jury could not have convicted
Ishimine for “physical[ly] abus[ing] or harm[ing]” the
complaining witness, as a misdemeanor, under HRS § 709-906 (2014
& Supp. 2015 & 2016), for his act of dragging the complaining
witness from her car, up the stairs, and into a locked bedroom.
Nor could the jury have convicted Ishimine of felony abuse of a
family or household member for “intentionally or knowingly
impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of the
family or household member by applying pressure on the throat or
the neck. . . .” HRS § 709-906(8)(2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016).
Therefore, the jury chose in this case to convict Ishimine
of kidnapping. Under Sheffield, however, in order for Ishimine
to have been convicted of kidnapping, the State needed to prove
that the restraint Ishimine used was more than just the