appeal predated State v. Sheffield, 146 Hawaiʻi 49, 456 P.3d 122 (2020),
[…] CW up the stairs constituted “restraint,” but if those acts
caused the CW pain, they could have also served as the basis for
the abuse of family or household member charge. See HRS § 709-
906 (2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016) (criminalizing “physical abuse”
and “harm” to a family or household member). He argues that the
jury could have also found that Ishimine’s act of holding the CW
and covering her mouth constituted “restraint,” but if that act
restricted the CW’s breathing it could have also served as the
basis for the felony abuse of family or household member charge.
See HRS § 709-906(8) (2014 & Supp. 2015 & 2016) (punishing abuse
of a family or household member as a class C felony where the
defendant “intentionally or knowingly imped[es] the normal
15
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
breathing or circulation of the blood of the family or household
member by applying pressure on the throat or neck. . . .”)
Ishimine argues that, pursuant to Sheffield, the jury could not
rely on the restraint incidental to the intended infliction of
bodily injury as the same restraint supporting the kidnapping
charge. Therefore, Ishimine argues, the circuit court plainly