appeal predated State v. Sheffield, 146 Hawaiʻi 49, 456 P.3d 122 (2020),
[…] Second Circuit (“circuit court”)1 plainly erred2 in failing to
1 The Honorable Peter T. Cahill presided.
2 This issue was not raised in the notice of appeal because the notice of
appeal predated State v. Sheffield, 146 Hawaiʻi 49, 456 P.3d 122 (2020),
discussed herein. After acceptance of certiorari, this court ordered and
(continued . . . )
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
give a “Sheffield instruction” to a jury in a kidnapping trial.
In this case, the defendant was charged with kidnapping under
Hawaiʻi Revised Statutes (“HRS”) § 707-720(d)(1) (2014), which
provides, “A person commits the offense of kidnapping if the
person intentionally or knowingly restrains another person with
intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person or
subject that person to a sexual offense . . . .” Sheffield held
that a jury must be instructed that the “restraint” necessary
under HRS § 707-720(d)(1) is “restraint in excess of any
restraint incidental to the infliction or intended infliction of
bodily injury or subjection or intended subjection of a person