appeal predated State v. Sheffield, 146 Hawaiʻi 49, 456 P.3d 122 (2020),
[…] liberty:
(1) by means of force, threat, or deception; or
(2) if the person is under the age of eighteen or
incompetent, without the consent of the relative, person,
or institution having lawful custody of the person.
The modified “restraint” instruction was given by agreement of the parties.
The circuit court did not give the jury the Sheffield instruction because we
had not decided Sheffield at the time of Ishimine’s trial.
5
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
of kidnapping as a class A felony. See HRS § 707-720(2)&(3)
(2014) (stating that “kidnapping is a class A felony” that can
be reduced to a class B felony where “the defendant voluntarily
released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or
substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial,”
respectively). Ishimine was sentenced to twenty years of
imprisonment.
B. ICA Proceedings
Ishimine appealed his conviction and sentence. The State
cross-appealed.4 Before the ICA, Ishimine’s points of error were
(1) that the circuit court erred in denying his motion to