State v. Ishimine.
[…] The modified “restraint” instruction was given by agreement of the parties. The circuit court did not give the jury the Sheffield instruction because we had not decided Sheffield at the time of Ishimine’s trial. 5 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER *** of kidnapping as a class A felony. See HRS § 707-720(2)&(3) (2014) (stating that “kidnapping is a class A felony” that can be reduced to a class B felony where “the defendant voluntarily released the victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in a safe place prior to trial,” respectively). Ishimine was sentenced to twenty years of imprisonment. B. ICA Proceedings Ishimine appealed his conviction and sentence.