appeal predated State v. Sheffield, 146 Hawaiʻi 49, 456 P.3d 122 (2020),
[…] Defendants should not have to languish
before courts address whether their substantial rights have been
violated. Rather, fundamentally, this court has the
jurisdiction, power, and obligation to “promot[e] justice in
matters pending before it.”8 Thus, contrary to the dissent’s
assertion, our “invocation of plain error jurisdiction” neither
“constitutes judicial overreach” nor “substantially undermines
our adversarial system.” Dissenting Opinion at 2.
The dissent also asserts that we “silently dismiss[] our
precedent . . . for determining . . . whether the
8 We have repeatedly cited to HRS § 602-5(6) (2016), which provides this
court with “jurisdiction and power[]” “[t]o . . . take such . . . steps as
may be necessary to carry into full effect the powers which are or shall be
given to it by law or for the promotion of justice in matters pending before
it.”
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND THE PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[instructional] defect was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Dissenting Opinion at 1-2. We disagree. We have clearly held
that “an appellate court will reverse for plain error in jury