*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] conduct necessary for kidnapping. Unfortunately, there is no
legislative history explaining why Hawaiʻi’s version of the
kidnapping offense was adopted, as opposed to the MPC’s version.
1972 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 9, at 32-142; H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No.
227, in 1971 House Journal, at 784-89; 1971 House Journal, at
10
HRS § 707-720 (Kidnapping) makes it a crime to “intentionally or
knowingly restrain[] another person with the intent” to perform further
specified acts. (Emphasis added.) The offenses of unlawful imprisonment in
the first and second degrees also require “restraint.” HRS § 707-721
(Unlawful imprisonment in the first degree) makes it a crime to “knowingly
restrain[] another person under circumstances which expose the person to the
risk of serious bodily injury.” (Emphasis added.) HRS § 707-722 (Unlawful
imprisonment in the second degree) makes it a crime to “knowingly restrain[]
another person.” (Emphasis added.)
19
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
380-81; S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 599, in 1971 Senate Journal, at