*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] person with intent to (a) Hold that person for ransom or
reward; (b) Use that person as a shield or hostage; (c)
Facilitate the commission of a felony or flight thereafter;
. . . (e) Terrorize that person or a third person; (f)
Interfere with the performance of any governmental or
political function; or (g) Unlawfully obtain the labor or
services of that person, regardless of whether related to
the collection of a debt.
We also do not address the restraint necessary to support a conviction for
“unlawful imprisonment in the first degree” under HRS § 707-721 (“A person
commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree if the
person knowingly restrains another person under circumstances which expose
the person to the risk of serious bodily injury”) or “unlawful imprisonment
in the second degree” under HRS § 707-722 (“A person commits the offense of
unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if the person knowingly restrains
another person.”).
27
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***