*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] imprisonment,2 and one count of third degree assault,3 a
misdemeanor punishable with up to one year of imprisonment.4 At
the State’s request, the third degree assault count was
dismissed before trial. Sheffield was tried by a jury in the
Circuit Court of the Second Circuit5 (“circuit court”) and found
guilty on the kidnapping count. He now appeals, and this court
accepted transfer of the appeal from the ICA.
On appeal, Sheffield argues that, when kidnapping is the
only count tried, the State must prove the defendant used a
greater degree of “restraint” than that incidentally used to
1
HRS § 707-720(1)(d) provides in relevant part, “A person commits the
offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains
another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person
or subject that person to a sexual offense. . . .”
2
HRS § 706-659 (2014) provides in relevant part, “[A] person who has
been convicted of a class A felony . . . shall be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of
suspension of sentence or probation. The minimum length of imprisonment