*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 14
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
V. Discussion
A. The Language, History, and Structure of MPC Section 212.1
(Kidnapping) and Hawaiʻi’s Kidnapping and Related Offenses
Statutes, HRS §§ 707-720 to -722
Sheffield argues that the restraint necessary for a
kidnapping conviction must be restraint in excess of the
restraint necessary to commit assault in the third degree. His
argument is supported by the language, history, and structure of
MPC section 212.1 (Kidnapping) and Hawaiʻi’s Kidnapping and
Related Offenses statutes, HRS §§ 707-720 to -722.
Sheffield was convicted of kidnapping under HRS § 707-
720(1)(d), which states, “A person commits the offense of
kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains
another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon
that person or subject that person to a sexual offense. . . .”
HRS § 707-700 (2014) defines “restrain” as follows:
to restrict a person’s movement in such a manner as to
interfere substantially with the person’s liberty: (1) By
means of force, threat, or deception; or (2) If the person
is under the age of eighteen or incompetent, without the