*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] trier of fact. Indeed, even if it could be said in a bench
(continued. . .)
defense that vitiate[s] intent), unless such sexual
offenses are otherwise charged.
8
HRS § 707-722 (2014), “Unlawful imprisonment in the second degree,”
provides in relevant part that “(1) [a] person commits the offense of
unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if the person knowingly restrains
another person.”
9
The jury found that the State had proven beyond a reasonable doubt that
Sheffield did not release CW voluntarily prior to trial. Therefore, he was
convicted of kidnapping as a Class A felony. See HRS § 707-720 (2) & (3)
(2014) (stating that kidnapping is a Class A felony that can be reduced to a
Class B felony if the defendant proves that he “voluntarily released the
victim, alive and not suffering from serious or substantial bodily injury, in
a safe place prior to trial.”).
8
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
trial that the conviction is against the weight of the
evidence, as long as there is substantial evidence to
support the requisite findings for conviction, the trial
court will be affirmed.