State v. Sheffield.
[…] The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawai[ʻ]i paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669. . . .” 3 HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides in relevant part, “A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person . . . [i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person. . . .” 4 HRS § 706-663 (2014) provides in relevant part, “[T]he court may sentence a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor . . . to imprisonment for a definite term to be fixed by the court and not to exceed one year. . . .” 5 The Honorable Peter T. Cahill presided. 2 *** FOR PUBLICATION