State v. Sheffield.
[…] We also do not address the restraint necessary to support a conviction for “unlawful imprisonment in the first degree” under HRS § 707-721 (“A person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree if the person knowingly restrains another person under circumstances which expose the person to the risk of serious bodily injury”) or “unlawful imprisonment in the second degree” under HRS § 707-722 (“A person commits the offense of unlawful imprisonment in the second degree if the person knowingly restrains another person.”). 27 *** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER *** In examining kidnapping