*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] been convicted of a class A felony . . . shall be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of
suspension of sentence or probation. The minimum length of imprisonment
shall be determined by the Hawai[ʻ]i paroling authority in accordance with
section 706-669. . . .”
3
HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides in relevant part, “A person commits
the offense of assault in the third degree if the person . . .
[i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another
person. . . .”
4
HRS § 706-663 (2014) provides in relevant part, “[T]he court may
sentence a person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor . . . to
imprisonment for a definite term to be fixed by the court and not to exceed
one year. . . .”
5
The Honorable Peter T. Cahill presided.
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
commit the underlying unprosecuted assault in the third degree
offense. He also argues the jury should have been so
instructed.