*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] pertinent part, as “the unlawful . . . restraining . . . of a
person, by force, . . . with intent . . . to inflict . . .
physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim.”14 N.M. Stat.
Ann. § 30-4-1(A)(4) (West 1978).15
After adopting the majority rule concerning incidental
restraint in Trujillo, New Mexico amended its pattern jury
instruction on kidnapping to require the State “to prove that
the ‘taking or restraint . . . of [the victim] was not slight,
inconsequential, or merely incidental to the commission of
another crime[.]’” State v. Sena, 419 P.3d 1240, 1248 (N.M. Ct.
14
Again, HRS § 707-720(1)(d) defines “kidnapping” as “intentionally or
knowingly restrain[ing] another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily
injury upon that person or subject that person to a sexual offense.”
15
The full kidnapping statute provides the following:
A. Kidnapping is the unlawful taking, restraining,
transporting or confining of a person, by force,
intimidation or deception, with intent:
(1) that the victim be held for ransom;
(2) that the victim be held as a hostage or shield and