*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] guilty on the kidnapping count. He now appeals, and this court
accepted transfer of the appeal from the ICA.
On appeal, Sheffield argues that, when kidnapping is the
only count tried, the State must prove the defendant used a
greater degree of “restraint” than that incidentally used to
1
HRS § 707-720(1)(d) provides in relevant part, “A person commits the
offense of kidnapping if the person intentionally or knowingly restrains
another person with intent to . . . [i]nflict bodily injury upon that person
or subject that person to a sexual offense. . . .”
2
HRS § 706-659 (2014) provides in relevant part, “[A] person who has
been convicted of a class A felony . . . shall be sentenced to an
indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of
suspension of sentence or probation. The minimum length of imprisonment
shall be determined by the Hawai[ʻ]i paroling authority in accordance with
section 706-669. . . .”
3
HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides in relevant part, “A person commits
the offense of assault in the third degree if the person . . .
[i]ntentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another
person. . . .”
4