Filed 8/3/22; Opinion on transfer from Supreme Court
[…] incorporation of the term ‘criminal street gang’ in the gang-murder special circumstance
statute.” (Id. at p. __ [2022 Cal.App. LEXIS 624, *18].) Accordingly, Lee holds “that
the term ‘criminal street gang’ as incorporated in the gang-murder special-circumstance
statute was ‘intended to conform at all times’ and ‘remain permanently parallel’ to
section 186.22.” (Ibid., quoting In re Jovan B. (1993) 6 Cal.4th 801, 816 & fn. 10.)
We now turn to the gang conspiracy statute, which was also enacted by
Proposition 21. Like section 190.2(a)(22), it expressly incorporates specific provisions of
19.
section 186.22. Section 182.5 provides, in relevant part, “[A]ny person who actively
participates in any criminal street gang, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section 186.22,
with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in a pattern of criminal gang
activity, as defined in subdivision (e) of Section 186.22, and who willfully promotes,
furthers, assists, or benefits from any felonious criminal conduct by members of that gang
is guilty of conspiracy to commit that felony and may be punished as specified in
subdivision (a) of Section 182.” (Italics added.)
The People submit that Assembly Bill 333’s “amendment to section 186.22,
subdivisions (e) and (f), appears to be an unconstitutional amendment to the criminal
street gang conspiracy offense created by the voters via Proposition 21.” Although the