Filed 8/3/22; Opinion on transfer from Supreme Court
[…] statute.’” (People v. Lippert (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 304, 311.) “‘We simply need to ask
whether [the statute] prohibits what the initiative authorizes, or authorizes what the
initiative prohibits.’” (Ibid., quoting People v. Superior Court (Pearson) (2010) 48
Cal.4th 564, 571.) “We must interpret the law to ensure that the voters ‘“get what they
23.
enacted, not more and not less.”’ [Citation.] The voters’ intent is our ‘paramount
consideration.’” (Lippert, at p. 311.)
We begin by examining Proposition 21 in light of the principle codified in
Government Code section 9605: “If a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to
be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The portions
that are not altered are to be considered as having been the law from the time when those
provisions were enacted; the new provisions are to be considered as having been enacted
at the time of the amendment; and the omitted portions are to be considered as having
been repealed at the time of the amendment.” (Id., subd. (a).)
In other words, “the parts of an amended statute that are copied without change are
considered to have been part of the law all along and thus cannot be considered to be
among the initiative’s statutory provisions.” (People v. Superior Court (Ferraro) (2020)