In re R. TILLMAN, Minor. August 11, 2022
[…] an Indian child is involved, the petitioner shall notify the parent or Indian custodian
and the Indian child’s tribe, by registered mail with return receipt requested, of the
pending child custody proceeding and of the right to intervene. If the identity or
location of the parent or Indian custodian and the tribe cannot be determined, notice
shall be given to the secretary in the same manner described in this subsection. The
secretary has 15 days after receipt of notice to provide the requisite notice to the
parent or Indian custodian and the tribe. [MCL 712B.9(1).]
Further, MCL 712B.9(3) requires DHHS to investigate whether a child is an Indian child:
The department shall actively seek to determine whether a child at initial
contact is an Indian child. If the department is able to make an initial determination
as to which Indian tribe or tribes a child brought to its attention may be a member,
the department shall exercise due diligence to contact the Indian tribe or tribes in
-4-
writing so that the tribe may verify membership or eligibility for membership. If
the department is unable to make an initial determination as to which tribe or tribes
a child may be a member, the department shall, at a minimum, contact in writing
the tribe or tribes located in the county where the child is located and the secretary.
In Morris, our Supreme Court held that the trial court is charged with certain recordkeeping
tasks under 25 USC 1912(a). The Court stated:
[T]rial courts have a duty to ensure that the record includes, at minimum, (1) the