Smith v. Davis
[…] He does not allege he is unable to pay for the copies or that he cannot obtain them by the alternative means referenced in the policy. ¶ 23 As noted by Davis, there is a provision of the Department of Corrections’s regulations that requires disclosure of medical records to an offender upon written request (20 Ill. Adm. Code 107.310(b) (2007)), but subsection (f) also provides that “the Department may require payment of copying costs for any records produced.” 20 Ill. Adm. Code 107.310(f) (2007). There is also a provision in the Hospital Records Act (735 ILCS 5/8-2001(d) (West 2018)) permitting patients to obtain copies of their medical records, but it also requires the -8- requestor to “reimburse the facility or the health care practitioner at the time of such copying for all reasonable expenses *** incurred in connection with such copying.” Plaintiff failed to cite any Illinois authority entitling him to free copies of his medical records beyond that which the institution provided in the “unconstitutional” policy to which he objected. ¶ 24 Plaintiff’s reliance on the warden’s bulletin is equally faulty.