Smith v. Davis
[…] Thereafter, Smith’s counsel entered their appearance and filed a section 2-615 motion to dismiss substantially like that already on file by Davis. Although it is true over 14 months passed before Smith entered an appearance, the only thing of substance occurring in the interim was Davis’s motion to dismiss. Although plaintiff was persistent in his efforts to obtain a default judgment, it would have had no substantive effect. Section 2-1301(d) (735 ILCS 5/2-1301(d) (West 2018)) allows the trial court to “require proof of the allegations of the pleadings upon which relief is sought.” Since the allegations against the defendants were substantially the same, it is highly unlikely the trial court would have allowed any default judgment to enter until it heard the pending motion to dismiss.