NUMBERS 13-21-00015-CR & 13-21-00016-CR
[…] supervision. Subsequently, after absconding from his outpatient treatment, Adickes was
taken into custody, and the State filed a motion to revoke his community-based
supervision. The trial court held a hearing on December 16, 2020, where the case
supervisor testified that Adickes had left his outpatient care; Adickes testified
acknowledging that he had left his treatment facility. The trial court found that Adickes
“violated the terms of his release,” revoked his outpatient care, and ordered Adickes back
to inpatient treatment. This appeal followed. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art.
46C.270 (providing that an acquitted person may appeal from “an order modifying or
revoking an Order for Outpatient or Community-Based Treatment and Supervision
entered under Article 46C.266 or refusing a request to modify or revoke that order”).
1 These cases are before this Court on transfer from the Third Court of Appeals in Austin pursuant
to a docket-equalization order issued by the Supreme Court of Texas. See TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 73.001.
2
II. APPLICABLE LAW AND STANDARD OF REVIEW