Dolores R Yanover Revocable Trust v. Betty Sue Hancock
[…] Carrie states defendant “is easily confused and overwhelmed during conversations,” and “doesn’t remember people, dates, events, or facts with any regularity, and she has not been able to assist [Carrie] or her counsel in defending this litigation.” -2- III. ANALYSIS Plaintiff cites two separate statutes of limitations on appeal. First, the statute of limitations for actions on a promissory note is MCL 440.3118, which states: (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date. Second, the statute of limitations to foreclose a mortgage is MCL 600.5803, which states, in relevant part: No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage. Both the mortgage and note provided that monthly payments would begin on June 21, 1990, and the entire balance of the mortgage would be due May 21, 1995. Assuming, as plaintiff has consistently stated in discovery, no payments were made by defendant on the mortgage note, the limitations period for the promissory note began on May 21, 1995, and would end six years after the mortgage’s due date, May 21, 2001. Assuming the same, the limitations period applicable to foreclosure of the mortgage began on May 21, 1995, and would end 15 years after the due date, or May 21, 2010. Plaintiff argues that knowing whether a payment was made, and when, is crucial in determining the limitations period for a foreclosure action.