Dolores R Yanover Revocable Trust v. Betty Sue Hancock
[…] Equally important is defendant’s acknowledgment that she was “reaffirming that this debt not only still exists, but that the interest continues to accrue.” These statements were sufficient to raise “a presumption of an implied promise to pay the obligation[].” In re Booth’s Estate, 326 Mich at 344. The “acknowledgment” signed by defendant is not functionally different from the request to “certify” the debt in In re Booth’s Estate. 3 MCL 600.5866 states: “Express or implied contracts which have been barred by the running of the period of limitation shall be revived by the acknowledgment or promise of the party to be charged. But no acknowledgment or promise shall be recognized as effective to bar the running of the period of limitations or revive the claim unless the acknowledgment is made by or the promise is contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged by the action.” -4- Turning to the second question, i.e., when the statutory limitations period began after the renewal of the debt, plaintiff correctly argues that the letter renewed the debt such that the original terms of the mortgage and note began anew at the date of signing.