Dolores R Yanover Revocable Trust v. Betty Sue Hancock
[…] First, the statute of limitations for actions on a promissory note is MCL 440.3118, which states: (1) Except as provided in subsection (5), an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date. Second, the statute of limitations to foreclose a mortgage is MCL 600.5803, which states, in relevant part: No person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage. Both the mortgage and note provided that monthly payments would begin on June 21, 1990, and the entire balance of the mortgage would be due May 21, 1995. Assuming, as plaintiff has consistently stated in discovery, no payments were made by defendant on the mortgage note, the limitations period