If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] -4-
Turning to the second question, i.e., when the statutory limitations period began after the
renewal of the debt, plaintiff correctly argues that the letter renewed the debt such that the original
terms of the mortgage and note began anew at the date of signing. Corbin, § 9.5; Gardner, 528
F2d at 719; Upper Valley Clinic Hosp, Inc, 615 F2d at 306 (CA 5, 1980); Amalfitano, 379 A2d at
152. Thus, the five-year payment plan recommenced on June 28, 2000, making the final payment
due five years later, on June 28, 2005.
With respect to the foreclosure claim, MCL 600.5803 provides that “[n]o person shall bring
or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences
the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after
the last payment was made on the mortgage.” In applying this language to an installment mortgage
like the instant one, our Court held that a foreclosure action was timely on any unpaid payments
that were due within 15 years of filing the complaint. Degen v Degen’s Estate, 80 Mich App 573,