Dolores R Yanover Revocable Trust v. Betty Sue Hancock
[…] Corbin, § 9.5; Gardner, 528 F2d at 719; Upper Valley Clinic Hosp, Inc, 615 F2d at 306 (CA 5, 1980); Amalfitano, 379 A2d at 152. Thus, the five-year payment plan recommenced on June 28, 2000, making the final payment due five years later, on June 28, 2005. With respect to the foreclosure claim, MCL 600.5803 provides that “[n]o person shall bring or maintain any action or proceeding to foreclose a mortgage on real estate unless he commences the action or proceeding within 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage.” In applying this language to an installment mortgage like the instant one, our Court held that a foreclosure action was timely on any unpaid payments that were due within 15 years of filing the complaint.