2022 IL App (2d) 210295-U
[…] Cooper, 194 Ill. 2d 419, 431 (2000).
However, when the State’s case against the defendant depends on inferences from the evidence,
those inferences must be reasonable. People v. Bell, 234 Ill. App. 3d 631, 637 (1992). “An
inference is a conclusion as to the existence of a particular fact reached by considering other facts
in the usual course of human reasoning.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) People v. Sanchez,
2013 IL App (2d) 120445, ¶ 28. “A reasonable inference may support a criminal conviction.
However, there is a line between reasonable inference and mere speculation.” Id.
¶ 15 Section 19-6(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Criminal Code) (720 ILCS 5/19-6(a)(2)
(West 2018)) provides, in pertinent part:
“(a) A person who is not a peace officer acting in the line of duty commits home
invasion when without authority he or she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another
when he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present or he or
she knowingly enters the dwelling place of another and remains in the dwelling place until
he or she knows or has reason to know that one or more persons is present *** and
***
(2) Intentionally causes any injury *** to any person or persons within the
dwelling place[.]”
¶ 16 Defendant contends that the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he lacked
authority when he entered Hare’s dwelling place. The State argues that it is reasonable to infer
that when defendant came to Hare’s dwelling, “a resident of the dwelling knew the defendant’s