2022 IL App (2d) 210295-U
[…] to prove the defendant’s guilt of the criminal charges beyond a reasonable doubt. However, a
finding that the evidence is sufficient does not result in criminal conviction. Accord People v.
Orengo, 2012 IL App (1st) 111071, ¶ 24 (“[A] discharge hearing *** is not a criminal
prosecution.”) “[A] discharge hearing is a civil, ‘innocence only’ proceeding to determine whether
to acquit a defendant of the charges when there is a finding of unfitness.” Id. If the evidence is
sufficient, the court finds the defendant “ ‘not not guilty.’ ” Id.
¶ 12 Section 104-25(d) of the Code (725 ILCS 5/104-25(d) (West 2020)) provides:
“(d) If the discharge hearing does not result in an acquittal of the charge the
defendant may be remanded for further treatment and the one year time limit *** shall be
extended as follows:
(1) If the most serious charge upon which the State sustained its burden of
proof was a Class 1 or Class X felony, the treatment period may be extended up to
-4-
2022 IL App (2d) 210295-U
a maximum treatment period of 2 years; if a Class 2, 3, or 4 felony, the treatment
period may be extended up to a maximum of 15 months;
(2) If the State sustained its burden of proof on a charge of first degree
murder, the treatment period may be extended up to a maximum treatment period
of 5 years.”
Furthermore, “[i]n no event may the treatment period be extended to exceed the maximum
sentence to which a defendant would have been subject had he or she been convicted in a criminal