2022 IL App (2d) 210295-U
[…] -7-
2022 IL App (2d) 210295-U
believed stood in the way of him finding his daughter upon entering the dwelling.” We disagree.
There is simply no evidence in the record that, before entering the dwelling, defendant had formed
the intent to commit any crime. Accordingly, the trial court should have acquitted defendant of
the home-invasion charge.
¶ 19 We next consider whether the State presented sufficient evidence to sustain the trial court’s
finding of not not guilty of aggravated battery. Defendant was charged under section 12-3.05(d)(2)
of the Criminal Code (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(d)(2) (West 2018)), which provides:
“(d) Offense based on status of victim. A person commits aggravated battery when,
in committing a battery, other than by discharge of a firearm, he or she knows the individual
battered to be any of the following:
***
(2) A person who *** has a physical disability.”
Defendant does not deny that he committed battery against Hare. However, defendant claims that
the State failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Hare had a physical disability, let alone
that defendant knew about it.