in the Interest of D.D.L., a Child
[…] Id. § 102.003(b). Subsection (a)(9) does not include nonparents who do not share a principal residence with the child, regardless of how extensively they participate in caring for the child. In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 156. The care, control, and custody exercised under Subsection (a)(9) does not need to be to the exclusion of the parents. Id. at 160. B. Sections 153.432 and 153.433 Section 153.432 allows a grandparent to file an original suit or modification “request[ing] possession of or access to a grandchild” “without regard to whether the appointment of a managing conservator is an issue in the suit.” Id. § 153.432(a), (b).