NUMBER 13-22-00062-CV
[…] the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider the child’s principal residence
during the relevant time preceding the date of commencement of the suit.” Id.
§ 102.003(b). Subsection (a)(9) does not include nonparents who do not share a principal
residence with the child, regardless of how extensively they participate in caring for the
child. In re H.S., 550 S.W.3d at 156. The care, control, and custody exercised under
Subsection (a)(9) does not need to be to the exclusion of the parents. Id. at 160.
B. Sections 153.432 and 153.433
Section 153.432 allows a grandparent to file an original suit or modification
“request[ing] possession of or access to a grandchild” “without regard to whether the
appointment of a managing conservator is an issue in the suit.” Id. § 153.432(a), (b).
However,
the person filing the suit must execute and attach an affidavit on knowledge
or belief that contains, along with supporting facts, the allegation that denial
7
of possession of or access to the child by the petitioner would significantly