United States v. Sarah Norton
[…] Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 259–60 (2005) (holding that Sentencing Guidelines are advisory, not mandatory); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a) (“A defendant who has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a fine.” (emphasis added)). 32 See, e.g., Rosario, 7 F.4th at 68, 73; Shepherd, 922 F.3d at 759 n.1 (“We also note that the district court’s exercise of discretion to waive Shepherd’s criminal fines . . . does not change our analysis.”). 33 Wandahsega, 924 F.3d at 889. 17 the Court merely could have