PRECEDENTIAL
[…] least one has done so despite the District Court determining
“that [the defendant] would be unable to pay a fine.” 33 Simply
put, there is no conflict between the District Court’s non-
indigency determination and its decision to not impose a fine;
30
U.S.S.G. § 5E1.2(a) provides that “[t]he court shall impose
a fine in all cases, except where the defendant establishes that
he is unable to pay and is not likely to become able to pay any
fine.”
31
United States v. Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 259–60 (2005)
(holding that Sentencing Guidelines are advisory, not
mandatory); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3571(a) (“A defendant who
has been found guilty of an offense may be sentenced to pay a
fine.” (emphasis added)).
32
See, e.g., Rosario, 7 F.4th at 68, 73; Shepherd, 922 F.3d at
759 n.1 (“We also note that the district court’s exercise of
discretion to waive Shepherd’s criminal fines . . . does not
change our analysis.”).
33
Wandahsega, 924 F.3d at 889.
17