NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] to calculate his criminal-history score. He asserts that the State failed to prove he was
convicted of the intentional version of that offense—the only crime that may be
considered after Boettger—so the district court could not use the adjudication to calculate
his criminal-history score. We agree.
As a preliminary matter, we note that appellate courts typically lack jurisdiction to
review a sentence that is within the presumptive range under the Kansas Sentencing
Guidelines or results from a plea agreement. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1)-(2).
Howell's sentence falls into both categories. But an appellate court may consider a claim
that "the sentencing court erred in either including or excluding recognition of a prior
conviction or juvenile adjudication for criminal history scoring purposes." K.S.A. 2021
Supp. 21-6820(e)(2). A court can also correct an illegal sentence at any time. K.S.A.
2021 Supp. 22-3504(a). We thus have jurisdiction over Howell's appeal, which raises an
issue over which our review is unlimited. See State v. Roberts, 314 Kan. 316, 319-20,
498 P.3d 725 (2021).