injuries caused by the defendant. Montelongo v. Abrea, 622 S.W.3d 290, 295
[…] At the hearing on appellants’ motion, appellants additionally contended that
the TCPA applied to Li’s amended defamation claim because it related to a matter
of public concern.
The trial court denied the motion without specifying its reasons.
III. TIMELINESS
As an initial matter, Li contends that the trial court’s order may be upheld
for Saks and Welch because they did not file their motion to dismiss timely under
the TCPA.
A motion to dismiss under the TCPA “must be filed not later than the 60th
day after the date of service of the legal action.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code
§ 27.003(b). The parties, “under mutual agreement, may extend the time to file a
motion.” Id. And, the court “may extend the time to file a motion under this
section on a showing of good cause.” Id. Although the statute does not define
“good cause,” at least one court has noted that good cause may be established by
showing that “the failure involved was an accident or mistake, not intentional or
the result of conscious indifference.” Sullo v.