Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, Inc.
[…] Genovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, Inc.

Berdon, J.,

dissenting in part and concurring in part. I dissent because I do not believe that General Statutes § 31-51bb permits an employee, who voluntarily submits to and actively participates in an arbitration proceeding, subsequently to pursue an independent judicial remedy on the same subject matter.

The majority’s interpretation of § 31-51bb violates established principles of statutory construction for several reasons. First, the plain language of § 31-51bb requires only that the employee shall not “be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.” Section 31-51bb merely states that the employee is not bound by a collective bargaining grievance procedure, but may pursue his constitutional or statutory claims directly in court.