Subsequent to the defendant’s actions in 1989, this statute was amended in ways not relevant to this opinion.
General Statutes § 51-199 provides in relevant part: “(a) The supreme court shall have final and conclusive jurisdiction of all matters brought before it according to law, and may carry into execution all its judgments and decrees and institute rules of practice and procedure as to matters before it.
“(b) The following matters shall be taken directly to the supreme court ... (3) an appeal in any criminal action involving a conviction for a capital felony, class A felony, or other felony, including any persistent offender status, for which the maximum sentence which may be imposed exceeds twenty years . . . .”
The trial court sentenced the defendant pursuant to General Statutes § 53a-54b to life imprisonment without possibility of release for the capital felony conviction, twenty years imprisonment for the attempted murder conviction and twenty years imprisonment for the assault conviction.