This charge suggested that the jury could use transferred intent on the attempted murder charge. Because we conclude, however, that transferred intent should not apply to attempted murder as a matter of law, the verdicts, under the first factual scenario, are legally inconsistent.
See footnote 4.
Transfer of recklessness is not required in order to prevent the defendant from escaping punishment for being reckless toward X in his attempt to injure Y. If the defendant actually harms X, there would be liability under General Statutes § 53a-59 (a) (3). If only the intended victim, Y, is harmed, the defendant may be held liable for intentional assault of Y under subdivision (1) or (2) and the reckless endangerment of X under General Statutes § 53a-63, which provides: “reckless endangerment in the first degree: class a misdemeanor, (a) A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, with extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a risk of serious physical injury to another person.”