State v. Troupe
[…] In addition, the defendant has not alleged, or proven, that the state intentionally withheld the report to gain a tactical advantage or for some other improper purpose. Finally, the defendant has not demonstrated any prejudice flowing from the late disclosure of the report, with respect to either his speedy trial rights or his ability to present a defense.32 Accordingly, the defendant has not satisfied his burden of establishing that the trial court improperly failed to prohibit the state from introducing the test results.

V

The defendant’s final claim is that General Statutes § 53a-92 (a) (2) (A), kidnapping in the first degree, is unconstitutionally vague as applied to the facts of this case. We disagree.

Section 53a-92 (a) (2) (A) provides that a “person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . inflict physical injury upon him or violate or abuse him sexually.” As defined in General Statutes § 53a-91 (1), “ ‘[rjestrain’ means to restrict a person’s movements intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty by moving him from one place to another, or by confining him either in the place where the restriction