General Statutes § 53a-134 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of the commission of the crime of robbery as defined in section 53a-133 ... he or another participant in the crime ... (3) uses or threatens the use of a dangerous instrument . . . .”
Bates and Dowd testified that they had known, based upon newspaper reports, that the Diablos gang was a local motorcycle gang with an unsavory reputation.
Bates and Dowd knew that the James gang was a local motorcycle gang that was a rival of the Diablos gang.
General Statutes § 53a-123 provides in relevant part: “(a) A person is guilty of larceny in the second degree when he commits larceny as defined in section 53a-119 and: (1) The properly consists of a motor vehicle, the value of which exceeds five thousand dollars . . . .”
The trial court sentenced the defendant to concurrent terms of fourteen years of imprisonment on each kidnapping count to be served consecutively with a term of fifteen years of imprisonment, execution suspended after ten years, five years probation, on the robbery count.