Indrisano, 228 Conn. 795, 804, 640 A.2d 986 (1994).
To prevail on his facial vagueness claim, therefore, the defendant must demonstrate that the statute has no core meaning. “Put another way, a determination that the statute is not vague with respect to at least one application will defeat [his] facial challenge. This burden is augmented by our strong presumption . . . in favor of a statute’s constitutionality. . . . State v. Floyd, 217 Conn. 73, 79, 584 A.2d 1157 (1991) (Citations omitted.) Benjamin v. Bailey, supra, 234 Conn. 484.
Section 53a-92 (a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when he abducts another person and ... (2) he restrains the person abducted with intent to . . . (C) terrorize him or a third person . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The defendant contends that that section is simply a restatement of General Statutes § 53a-94 (a), which provides that “[a] person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree when he abducts another person.”