State v. Kluttz
[…] Thus, a motor vehicle violator would have the limits of his sentence determined by the motor vehicle section, since his ‘offense’ would be an ‘unclassified misdemeanor’ within the meaning of section 53a-26 (c); but he would be sentenced under the principles and procedures of sections 53a-28 to 53a-JpU. ” (Emphasis added.) Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes, supra, p. 8.

Continuing the definitive analysis of the penal code, General Statutes § 53a-26, cited by the commission in its comment to § 53a-24 (b), establishes the following: “(a) An offense for which a person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than one year is a misdemeanor, (b) Misdemeanors are classified for the purpose of sentence as follows: (1) Class A, (2) class B, (3) class C and (4) unclassified, (c) The particular classification of each misdemeanor defined in this chapter is expressly designated in the section defining it. Any offense defined in any other section of the general statutes which, by virtue of an expressly specified sentence, is within the definition set forth in subsection (a) shall be deemed an unclassified misdemeanor. ” (Emphasis added.)

*720The commission’s explanation of this provision provided: “This section continues the traditional definition of a misdemeanor as an offense carrying a potential penalty of not more than one year. It provides for four categories of misdemeanors: A, B, C and unclassified.