State v. Kluttz
[…] It is punishable under § 14-227a (e) by a fine or imprisonment or both for a first offense, and subsequent convictions carry mandatory jail terms. In our cases, it has been consistently referred to as a crime. State v. Englehart, 158 Conn. 117, 119, 256 A.2d 231 (1969); State v. DeCoster, 147 Conn. 502, 503, 162 A.2d 704 (1960); State v. McDonough, 129 Conn. 483, 484, 29 A.2d 582 (1942).” State v. Anonymous (1980-5), supra, 528.

A review of title 14 discloses many provisions carrying penalties beyond the scope of a “violation,” defined in General Statutes § 53a-27 (a) as “[a]n offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine . . . unless expressly designated an infraction.” Any person who violates § 14-16 (a) relating to the transfer of ownership of a motor vehicle “shall be subject to the penalty provided for false statement.” General Statutes § 14-16 (g).