State v. Kluttz
[…] General Statutes §§ 53a-157 (b); 53a-36 (1); 53a-42 (1). A subsequent violation of § 14-16 (g) requiring a certifi*728cate upon the sale of a used vehicle for which a certificate of title has not been issued may invoke a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment of not more than one year, or both. General Statutes § 14-16 (g). Any person who violates § 14-29 requiring insurance or sufficient bond for public service vehicles shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both. General Statutes § 14-29 (e).

“Any person, firm or corporation engaging in the business of the repairing of any motor vehicle without a license shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.” General Statutes § 14-52 (c). Under § 14-110, “[a]ny person who swears or affirms falsely in regard to any matter respecting which an oath or affirmation is required by this chapter or by the commissioner shall be guilty of perjury or false statement, as the case may be.” General Statutes § 14-110. Perjury is a class D felony, the penalty for which is imprisonment of not less than one year and not more than five years or a fine of up to $5000, or both. General Statutes §§ 53a-156 (b), 53a-35a (6), and 53a-41 (2).