State v. Kluttz
[…] General Statutes (Sup. 1941) § 235f. Negligent homicide with a motor vehicle, on its enactment, provided for a maximum penalty of a fine of $250 or thirty days imprisonment, or both. In the 1949 revision of the General Statutes, this law was recodified with the motor vehicle statutes as § 2415. The maximum penalty was thereafter increased to a fine of $500 or six months imprisonment, or both. Public Acts 1949, No. 131. Such was its form when the penal code was adopted in 1969, and became effective on October 1, 1971. See Public Acts 1969, No. 828, §215.

General Statutes § 53a-24 of the penal code is the definitional provision under review. It provides: “(a) *717The term ‘offense’ means any crime or violation which constitutes a breach of any law of this state or of any other state or of federal law or local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine, or both, may be imposed, except one that defines a motor vehicle violation or is deemed to be an infraction. The term ‘crime’ comprises felonies and misdemeanors. Every offense which is not a ‘crime’ is a ‘violation.’ Conviction of a violation shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on conviction of a criminal offense, (b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), the provisions of sections 53a-28 to 53a-44, inclusive, shall apply to motor vehicle violations. Said provisions shall apply to convictions under section 21a-278 except that the execution of any mandatory minimum sentence imposed under the provisions of said section may not be suspended.”

The penal code was the product of extensive and intensive research and study by a commission appointed to revise and codify the criminal statutes of the state. 31 Spec. Acts 348, No. 351; 32 Spec.