State v. Kluttz
[…] The Appellate Session found error in that ruling. Since it held that operating a motor vehicle under the influence of intoxicating liquor in violation of § 14-227a was a “crime,” the defendant was eligible for such discretionary relief.

In the following session of the legislature, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle was transferred from its then location in General Statutes § 53a-58a of the penal code to its present position in § 14-222a of the motor vehicle laws, title 14. This was effected by the enactment of Public Acts 1981, No. 81-26, which provided: “Section 1. Any person who, in consequence of the negligent operation of a motor vehicle, causes the death of another person shall be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than six months or both. Sec. 2. Section 53a-58a of the general statutes is repealed.” The expressed purpose of the bill at its adoption was, as noted by the majority opinion, “[t]o classify negligent homicide with a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle violation rather than a criminal offense in the penal code.”