State v. Kluttz
[…] The concept of ‘unclassified misdemeanor’ is analogous to the ‘unclassified felony’ explained immediately above.” Commission to Revise the Criminal Statutes, supra, p. 8.

Relating back to the commission’s reference to its explanation of an “unclassified felony,” I find the following analysis in its comment to General Statutes § 53a-25: “The concept of an ‘unclassified felony’ like that of ‘unclassified misdemeanor’ referred to in section 53a-26, is meant to refer to the virtually hundreds of criminal offenses which will continue to exist outside the Code but which will be subject to sections 53a-28 to 53a-47 for sentencing.” Id.

The classification of a transgression of the law as a “violation” in § 53a-24 of the penal code is further specifically defined in § 53a-27 thereof as follows: “(a) An offense, for which the only sentence authorized is a fine, is a violation unless expressly designated an infraction, (b) Every violation defined in this chapter is expressly designated as such. Any offense defined in any other section which is not expressly designated a violation or infraction shall be deemed a violation if, notwithstanding any other express designation, it is within the definition set forth in subsection (a).”

At the time of the adoption of the penal code in 1969, negligent homicide with a motor vehicle, then codified as § 14-218 of the motor vehicle laws, was manifestly a misdemeanor providing for a fine of $500 or imprisonment of six months, or both.