A majority of the supreme court is necessary to pronounce a decision. N.D. Const. Art. VI § 4. The majority of the court in Hayden adhered to Boyko and squarely *689held that the general change of venue statute, N.D.C.C. § 28-04-07, does not grant a district court authority to transfer an appeal from a Bureau decision to the proper district court. The Hayden decision is of no benefit to Basin in this ease.
Nor are we persuaded that Boyko is distinguishable because the appealing party here is the employer rather than the claimant. Section 65-10-01, N.D.C.C., provides in relevant part that “the claimant may appeal to the district court of the county wherein the injury was inflicted or of the county in which the claimant resides. An employer may also appeal a decision of the bureau in any injury case in the manner prescribed in this section. ... Any appeal under this section shall be taken in the manner provided in chapter 28-32.” [Emphasis added]. Words in the code are generally construed according to their plain, ordinary, and commonly understood meaning. State ex rel. Sprynczynatyk v. Mills, 523 N.W.2d 537 (N.D.1994).