Skaggs v. United States, 390 U.S. 947, 88 S.Ct. 1034, 19 L.Ed.2d 1136 (1968); Mathieson v. Hubler, 92 N.M. 381, 588 P.2d 1056 (Ct.App.1978); 4A Wright & Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure Civil 2d § 1165 (1987). Rule 6(b) did not authorize the district court to enlarge the 30-day time limit to take an appeal under N.D.C.C. § 28-32-15(1).
Because the district court had no subject matter jurisdiction in this case, we reverse the judgment.
SANDSTROM, LEVINE and NEUMANN, JJ., concur.. The legislature amended N.D.C.C. § 65-01-01 effective August 1, 1995, and added the following language: "A civil action or civil claim arising under this title, which is subject to judicial review, must be reviewed solely on the merits of the action or claim. This title may not be construed liberally on behalf of any party to the action or claim.” 1995 N.D. Sess.