Causin v. Auto Club Insurance
[…] The van was one of the vehicles listed on plaintiffs insurance policy with defendant.

Defendant refused to pay insurance benefits to plaintiffs on the ground that the policy had been canceled before August 1, 1988. Plaintiffs disputed the effectiveness of the cancellation and filed this declaratory action.

Defendant contends that by mailing the notice to plaintiffs last-known address at the time the notice was generated it complied with MCL 500.3020; MSA 24.13020. We disagree. That statute provides in pertinent part:

(1) A policy of casualty insurance, except worker’s compensation, including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisions:
*372* * *
(b) That the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time.
(4) Cancellation as prescribed in this section shall be without prejudice to any claim originating before the cancellation. The mailing of notice shall be prima facie proof of notice. Delivery of written notice shall be equivalent to mailing.

The statute plainly indicates that the insurer is obliged to mail the notice of cancellation to the most current address known to either the insurer or its authorized agent.