Causin v. Auto Club Insurance
[…] The obvious objective of this statute is to make certain that all of those who are insured under a policy are afforded a period of time, ten days, either to satisfy whatever concerns have prompted cancellation and thus revive the policy or to obtain other insurance, or simply to order their affairs so that the risks of operating without insurance will not have to be run. [Lease Car of America, Inc v Rahn, 419 Mich 48, 54; 347 NW2d 444 (1984).]

The shortened notice in our case also did not meet this important standard.

Affirmed..

O’Connell, J. I concur in the result only._

MCL 500.3224; MSA 24.13224 states in pertinent part:

(2) For the provisions of this chapter only, no cancellation shall be effective unless a written notice of cancellation is mailed by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the insured at the last address known to the insurer either through its records, the personal records of the agent who wrote the policy, or as supplied by the insured.
(3) The notice shall be mailed at least 20 days prior to the *374effective date of cancellation. For the purposes of this chapter only, delivery of such written notice by the insurer shall be the equivalent of mailing.