Nowell v. Titan Insurance
[…] The Court of Appeals affirmed. We granted defendant’s application for leave to appeal.

E. STANDARD OF REVIEW

Decisions on summary disposition motions are reviewed de novo. CAM Construction v Lake Edgewood Condominium Ass’n, 465 Mich 549, 553; 640 NW2d 256 (2002).

III. ANALYSIS

A

The critical statutory provision, MCL 500.3020(l)(b),2 states in pertinent part:

A policy of casualty insurance . . . , including all classes of motor vehicle coverage, shall not be issued or delivered in this state by an insurer authorized to do business in this state for which a premium or advance assessment is charged, unless the policy contains the following provisionsd.[3]
*482* * *
(b) That the policy may be canceled at any time by the insurer by mailing to the insured at the insured’s address last known to the insurer or an authorized agent of the insurer, with postage fully prepaid, a not less than 10 days’ written notice of cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium or assessment above the pro rata premium for the expired time. [Emphasis added.]

Plaintiff contends that actual notice is necessary for a notice of cancellation sent pursuant to this statutory provision to be effective.